QUESTION

My wife was illegal in the USA for four years do I have a chance brings her to USA?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If she departed the US after having been in the US unlawfully for more than 1 year, she is barred from reentry for a period of 10 years unless she can s how extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse, which is fairly difficult to do in most cases.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Is your wife currently in her home country? If a foreign national was in the US and remained for over one year and departed she can be petitioned but is subject to a bar on admissibility and will need a waiver. There are new procedures to get her back. A waiver is discretionary so I suggest hiring counsel.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. Are you a U.S. citizen or a green card holder? Where is she now? Does she have any criminal history? Was she ever deported or placed in removal/deportation proceedings? I am assuming that she entered without inspection and will have to go through consular processing.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters