QUESTION

My wife worked before I-130 approval (2-25-18) She stopped 2 yr 2 mo ago. Could it affect AOS

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Applicant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If she entered the country legally, and has overstayed her visa, the fact that she was working illegally will be overlooked if she later marries an American citizen who applies to adjust her status. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters