QUESTION

My wife's daughter, granddaughter and brother are in Russia, what can I do to get them here.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2025 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
My wife immigrated here in 2009 she's is now a citizen of the US. We want to get her family here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
if your wife is a US citizen, she can sponsor her own daughter as an immediate relative if she is under 21. If the daughter is over 21, then she would fall into a preference category and she would be able to get a visa when her priority date becomes current. So she should start that process now. There is no category for a US citizen to sponsor their granddaughter. As far as the sibling is concerned your US citizen wife can file an I 130 but the wait time is going to be about 15 years before a visa is available.    
Answered on Apr 13th, 2025 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters