QUESTION

my wife's H1B expire in sep 2013, his PERM is applied and submitted after 6 year, so can not renew now.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
looking at current perm processing speed, Not sure if she will get her perm by start of sep. So, What's her option? Origin country :India 1)Can he change to H4? if he change to H4, can he convert to H1B when I-140 approved with same company? 2) if he go out of the country now, can he come back when I-140 approved and renew for another H1B? Perm submitted :May 2013 Country born: India
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your question is confusing because you mention your wife but you use the personal pronoun "he" throught.  Please restate.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters