QUESTION

My wife’s J-1 visa expires on September 25. Do we have to submit the permanent resident packet before her visa expires in order for it to be valid ?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2021 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife and I just got married while her j-1 visa was still active. And after the 90 days rule. She isn’t subjected to the two year rule to return home. Her sponsor said that she has 1 month to stay in the US as a tourist. My question is since we are now married and I am a US citizen does my wife and myself have to file / submit the permanent residency packet forms before her visas expiration date for it to be considered and not have it turned away. Or since she is married to me does it not matter when the permanent residency paper forms are filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It is best for you to retain counsel to process the case from start to finish. There are numerous forms and numerous documents that have to be filed and the processing speed takes at least a year. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee and counsel in any state can represent you and your wife. For simple cases the flat fee is $1500 and this can be split into two payments Over the course of a year.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters