QUESTION

My working visa is already expired i got in jail then released right after ice pick me up and put in detention facility then got a eligable for bond h

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Im in now in detention facility and im eligable for bond hearing i ask for extention bec. I dont have a lawyer what do i have to do to have a bail and to know how much?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  In bond hearings where there is eligibility for such, the questions are generally whether the bond applicant is a threat to public safety or a flight risk. In most cases, the question is flight risk. If such is your case, you should put together any documentation of legal relatives or friends that you have in the US who would be willing to house and support you during the time of your immigration proceedings. Immigration judges set the amount of bonds, and they are fairly high these days. A number like $30,000 – $50,000 is not unusual to see. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2020 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters