QUESTION

N400 ,my US CITIZENSHIP is coming up and I’ve noticed my passport doesn’t have stamp when I left the US , will the case be denied for not having it?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2023 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Wil my case be denied or delayed I can’t show the IO my proof of when I left the country because I don’t have stamp ? But I’m 100 percent sure that I know the exact date when I left , I know the date and I list that on my n400 . I just don’t have stamp . Would it be a problem for not having that stamp
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For entries and exits since 2013, you can generally go to the CBP I-94 website to obtain the information even if the entry or exit is not stamped by the US or foreign country. An officer should not deny a naturalization application for lack of a passport stamp if he or she believes the applicant or the date is largely irrelevant to the application. Usually, a date is only relevant where there is question as to the qualifying time for physical residence or continuous residence in the country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2023 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters