QUESTION

Need a Certified True copy of my deceased Grandpas US Naturalization docs. Local FL USCIS field office OK or go back to state naturalization occurred?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I only have zerox copy but to obtain my dual citizenship for Italy I need My italian grandpas US naturalization documents as a certified true copy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact the local field office where you live to see if they can assist you. The field office may not be able to assist you but should be able to explain how you can obtain such a document. You should take the photocopy you have as well as a certified copy of his death certificate and the request from the Italian Government, if made in writing. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters