QUESTION

need a gay friendly attorney in the tampa florida aerea

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been with my partner for 15 years but I am ilegal in this country need to know about gay marriage and my change of status doing it..please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Immigration law is a branch of Federal Law. Any attorney licensed in at least one state or territory in the USA is allowed to practice Immigration law anywhere in the country. Hence, if you cannot find a local immigration attorney who would be gay friendly, you can find one anywhere in the USA. You can use this directory or any other reputable directory to search for one. Read the attorney’s biography. You will be able to figure that out whether the attorney is gay friendly. It is not that difficult to do.   After the fairly recent decision by the US Supreme Court, marriage is now gender neutral. It is certainly so for immigration law purposes. That means you could derive an immigration benefit just like in a marriage between couple of opposite sexes. There is no difference any longer.   Whether you could adjust your status based on a bona fide marriage to a USC spouse is a question, which cannot be opined about on the scintilla of information you provided. I suggest you look for an immigration attorney as soon as possible. See below for more information: http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-blog/wendy-barlow/same-sex-marriage-and-immigration-benefits
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters