QUESTION

Need a i 94 for my wife who came here with ESTA to adjust her status here

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
i am a U.S citizen and my wife is from Germany. we got married here in U.S on october 13 and she went back to germany. we had wedding ceremony in germany in february and came back to U.S together after wedding. i applied adjustment status for her but unfortunately i got a letter yesterday saying that i need to send them i-94 paper which she doesnt have it. because germany is under visa waiwer program. i cant find it online either. what should i do ? thanks..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your wife should write a letter of explanation detailing her entry into the United States and support that with a copy of the passport page with the entry stamp to the US.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters