QUESTION

Need help in getting friend from Philippines to US - Has passport = Need Visa - Any and best way to get it approved

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
She is a 37 year old female who works in Danao city, Philippines. Want to get her a Visa - Can not get K1 = Does not have annulment letter from husband who abandoned her 9 years ago. She has 4 children that her mother cares for - She wants to come to US so she can better support them. She is poor = I can pay her trip and furnish her a home as I live alone and very much want her here. I can afford to bring her here and support her. She wants to work here to send back money for her children to live better. Appreciate any help with this and if you can help. Desperate to help her get here and help her have a much better life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
First, You cant get married to someone unless that other person is unmarried. The fact that she is still married is a problem. Why has she waited 9 years to seek a divorce? Second, the fact that she wants to just come here to work so she can send money back home to her kids may be another problem. Immigration officers always look to the issue of whether a marriage is entered in good faith and is bona fide. If the agent reviewing your case discovers that she just wants to marry an American citizen so she can work here, and send money back to the Phillipines,  she may not get approved.  I would need to know alot more information before giving more advice, but based on your brief fact pattern those are two issues that may be a big problem
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters