QUESTION

Need help with my boyfriend that is in a detention center for deportation

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Hello my name is Yadira adame. I have a question I have a boyfriend that is in a detention cell for deportation to Mexico. I want to know what can be done to help him to get out so he does not get deporte. what can we do for him. He is in Minnesota in a Detention Center.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I understand your and you are concerned about your boyfriend but please understand it is difficult to assess what can be without knowing his immigration history. It is not clear whether he has been ordered removed or pending removal proceedings. I would recommend you consult an attorney directly about what can be done. You can read more about removal proceedings defense at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters