QUESTION

Need Immediate advice on traveling to canada from united states while H4-EAD renewal application is in process

Asked on Jan 26th, 2018 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
Hello! I have applied for renewal of my H4 EAD to USCIS. Recently my abstract got accepted for presentation in Canada. Presentation is in March. My previous EAD is valid till July, 2018. I just got a new H4 visa also and my husband got a new H1 visa, both valid till 2021. It is a very important presentation to me. Can I travel to Canada? Do I need visa stamping when I reenter US.Inputs are greatly appreciated. Please give me guidance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
As detailed as your question is, you should be okay to travel to Canada and have the re-entry stamped. However, I would like you to speak with my senior immigration attorney. You can contact our office by emailing us and I will have him contact you. 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters