QUESTION

need resource to contact to remove person with student visa who dropped out of school

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
please let us know who to contact the person is using verbal abuse to host family, drinking excessively, is making excessive demands financially, making threats if she does not get what she wants. The family just wants the person to go back to their home country. Please help. Thank yuou so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can contact the Department of Homeland Security to report the person. You can find contact information at https://www.dhs.gov/report-incidents. The sponsor family can also contact the local police if the alien has threatened them. 
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters