QUESTION

need some clarification regarding the 3o month continious stay / presence in usa before filling the case for Citizenship.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
. (01)Example : A period started from 01.01.2017 to 30.06.2019.( 30 M0nths). (02)Example .A period of stay started from 01.01.2017 to 30.06.2017(06 Months).Aperiod started from 01.01.2018 to 30.06.2018(06 Months).Aperiod started from 01.01.2019 to 30.06.2019(06 Months).Aperiod started from 01.01.2020 to 30.06.20120(06 Months).Aperiod started from 01.01.2021 to 30.06.2021(06 Months) can we fulfil by those two methods or have to choose one method which is accurate one .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is not very clear. To be eligible for naturalization, you must meet the physical presence and continuous residence requirements. The physical presence requirement requires you to be in the U.S. 30 months during the five-year period. The continuous residence requirement requires you to not be outside the U.S. for six months or more during a trip at any time during the five-year period. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters