QUESTION

need to get a copy of my greencard but that couldreopen my deportation case back in 2004 that was administrativly closed. deportation due to felony

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i was 12 when we came over from vietnam in the 80s. my dad me and brothers were refugees and were given permanent resident status. in 2001 i plead guilty to felony drug trafficking. deportation proceedings was put in place because of the felony. my laywer submitted an application for citizenship cause my dad became a citizen before i turned 18. based on that application. the immigration officer in charge of my case released me. the app later was denied cause in the divorce paper my dad did not have legal customer of me. custody was given to my great aunt even though i lived with my dad. the denial staed that i need proof that my dad had legal custody of me. i have since lost my greencard and social security card. i cannot renew my licence with out my greencard. what would happen if i file a I-90 form for a copy of my greencard? can i even do that at this point? will they see that deportation proceedings were set in place and reopen the case? what should i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It is unlikely that your application for a replacement green card will trigger a reopening of your removal case.  The I-90 application itself doesn't ask any questions that will cause you any problem.  Of course, all of this begs the larger question.  You are still removable because of the conviction and that will always be hanging over your head.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters