QUESTION

Need to know if my fiancé will be able to obtain a marriage based greencard

Asked on Oct 18th, 2023 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m marrying my fiancé in July in the United Kingdom. He has a criminal record, and need to know how hard it will be for him . Having read the crimes that disqualify people. He has not done any of those
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the crime involves one of moral turpitude, which is something involving dishonesty, then it may be a problem. You will need to reach out to an immigration attorney to review the facts of your case for more specific advice.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2023 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters