QUESTION

Need to petition GF. Shes separated but not yet divorced/annuled ex husband not cooperative. How can I bring her here? I am a citizen

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to petition my Girlfriend here but shes still legally married in the Philippines but they have been separated. They do not have a divorce law there and annulment takes so long due to being a Catholic and PRO-marriage country. Does she need to be legally annulled for me to marry her here? Can I petition her as Fiance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can not petition her until you are legally married. You cant get married until she is legally divorced. In certain circumstances, the US Immigration laws will recognize a divorce if it is obtained in the USA. This is not a Do It Yourself Project. You should retain counsel to file and work on the case. Counsel anywhere in the US can represent you. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters