QUESTION

new law that came out in august where residents could potion for there spouses

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i have an uncle that had potion for his wife she had to go back to mexico for her interviwe. when she asked for forgiveness she was punshied for 10 years .they have three daughters and he was wanting to know if theres anything that could be done .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It sounds like she applied for a waiver of the ten-year unlawful presence bar.  The 10 year bar was not punishment--it is a consequences of being in the US without authorization.  If she already tried to get a waiver (which is what it sounds like), then there is nothing left she can do.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters