QUESTION

Newlywed to non citizen of US how long would it take to apply and get citizenship for my husband?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

First you have to petition your spouse for permanent residence on the basis of marriage. Only after he/she gets the permanent resident status and remains in that status for a requisite period of time, can he/she apply for US citizenship. As far as processing times for the permanent resident status, depending on whether your spouse is in the US or abroad, the process can take anywhere from 4-6 months (if in the US) to 9-12 months (if abroad). Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
If all forms are properly completed and required information is attached to your petition, it should take from 3 to 5 months to receive an interview. At that point, at the interview, your husband could be granted conditional legal permanent resident status. If you submit an employment authorization application with your initial petition, he should receive authorization to work within 90 days from the acceptance day of your petition.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that you are a U.S. citizen. Your husband will not get automatic citizenship, just for being married to a U.S. citizen. You will have to file a petition and the necessary documents for him to become a legal resident. The process usually takes 6 months to a year from the date of the initial filing. After your husband has had his green card for 3 years, and assuming that you are still married, he can file for citizenship.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It takes about three months to get the green card through a marriage to a US citizen (assuming there was a legal entry).
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters