QUESTION

non-immigrant L1 visa, like to adopt child from my home country, must reside for 2yrs for visa, are there exceptions? eg have existing r'ship for 7yr

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No exceptions. The quesiton you ask is not an immigration one. Internaitonal Adoption rules do not apply to you. You need to adopt a child in your country and do that according to that country laws. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters