QUESTION

Notice of Intent to Revoke on an expired H1 B petition

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am working with the same company for 7 years. For one of the expired petition, my company received a NOIR. The immigration team has responded to USCIS with relevant details and it is under review. My current petition and visa is valid till Dec 2015. I need to travel to my homecountry in Dec, 2014. Is it okay to travel ? Will I face any issue reentering US while the NOIR response is under review ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you have a current unexpired petition and visa valid until December 2015, you should have no problems with reentering the US while the NOIR response is under review. I assume that the response to the notice of intent to revoke will note the facts of your current legal status. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters