QUESTION

O was arrested for retail Theft in and My case was Nolle prosequi on pti it was in miami dThe issue is i can denied The reentry to usa on a valid f2

Asked on May 29th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have to Travel outside usa on a valid f2 visa until 2023 can cbp revolearle My visa i not admit any guilty was a confusion
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your case was nolle prosequi on pretrial intervention and you did not admit any guilt, CBP would not revoke your visa and would likely not seriously challenge her entry. I do note, however, that U. S. consulates have been prudentially revoking visas where individuals have been arrested in the U. S. regardless of the outcome if they believe that your type of offense would lead to a finding of visa ineligibility. If that is done, you would receive notice, and if you left the U. S., the revocation would take effect. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2018 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters