QUESTION

Ok. then how long it will take for my wife to get green card, after I got mine and fill a petition for her?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2023 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My citizen daughter can not include my wife in my petition because I married my actual wife after her 18th birthday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Generally speaking, a F-2A application of green card holder for spouse will likely take about 2-3 years if the beneficiary is born in any country other than Mexico (which will take longer). That category just backlogged on the visa chart for April 2023 from being current to being available for final immigration only to those who filed I-130 petitions prior to September 8, 2020. I note that it is possible that the F-2A category can rebound to a more current date in the near future, but that is uncertain. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2023 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters