QUESTION

On an F-1 visa, when can I stop going to school after marring a U.S. citizen?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2018 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I've been going to school in the U.S. for 3 years of high school and 3 years of college now, and I'm getting married to a U.S. citizen soon. I have a couple of questions: 1. How soon after the marriage should I apply for adjustment of status? Will doing it immediately after our marriage raise any concerns at the interview? 2. When can I stop going to school after applying for adjustment of status? Does this raise concerns at the interview? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
The best way to go about it is to first submit an I-130 and receive an approval from. That’s when you should stop. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2018 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters