QUESTION

On H1B with valid petition till October 2016, need to travel outside US in August. Want to know if there will an issue?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am on H1B with petition valid till October 2016. I need to travel to my home country and get visa stamped. I have got an appointment in August, wanted to know if there are any regulations about the minimum time left on petition before one can appear before consulate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no prohibition against applying for a new visa in such circumstances. You should speak to your employer's attorney to prepare for the interview. You could find yourself stuck in administrative processing. You can read more about H-1B visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters