QUESTION

On my passport, the visa category stated is IR1, but I was not married for two years or more, is it possible?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Married to US citizen in September 2011. In October 2012 was approved and my passport reads visa category as IR1. From websites, what I read is IR1 visa is issued for couples married for two or more years.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, that is usually true, but mistakes (in your favor) do get made from time to time. If it indicates IR, then you don't need to do anything further. The green card is unconditional. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
if you come from outside of the US, tell the CBP officer at the airport to change the category to conditional green card. Otherwise you still need to apply for removal of condition in 2 years after you entered the US.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
Does your green card state the green card is valid for ten years or two years? If it is ten years, it has to be an error on USCIS side.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you're unsure if you were issued what is commonly referred to as a conditional green card. The easiest way to resolve the question is to look at your permanent resident card. Does it expire in two years? If so, you'll need to file the I-751 petition to remove conditions on residence in the 90 days prior to when your card expires.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is probably a mistake by the reviewing officer. However, since you are most likely a conditional resident, there will be issues at your adjustment interview. Be prepared to justify the marriage as legitimate. It will take some preparation to win.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters