QUESTION

ON MY USCIS OATH, WAS ASKED IF I HAD ANY TRAFFIC TICKETS, I SAID NO. BUT I ACTUALLY DID HAVE. THEY GAVE ME CITIZENSHIP, CAN THEY REVOKE ME FOR THAT

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you already have the citizenship certificate, it would be very difficult for U.S.C.I.S. to revoke it at this point. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters