QUESTION

On the I-129 form, it gives the option for my alien fiance's U.S social security number, what do I put down?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
And also it asks for a G- 28#, I have no idea where and what that number is. Please help, thank you kindly.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If there is no social security number, then just indicate N/A or NONE. The G-28 is for an attorney if you have one. If you do not, do not worry about that field.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If no social, just say "none". G-28 is an appearance letter from an attorney or representative. If none, do the same.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely, your alien fiance does not have a Social Security number (unless he had been working in the U.S., with USCIS authorization, before). If so, write "none" in the appropriate section of the form. G-28 is the form that your attorney would submit. Since you don't have anyone representing you, leave that section blank or write "n/a" in it.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Put "none" for SS # if she does not have one. Skip the G-28 # - that's for lawyers.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
None if she does not have one. A G-28 number is needed only if you have an attorney.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters