QUESTION

on TN visa, applied for GC by marriage, have not received EAD yet, but lost job!

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Im currently employed on TN visa, applied for GC Aug 7,2013, had my biometrics appointment Aug 31,2013. I have not received my EAD yet, but have been laid off from my job, last day of work is October 13. Im wondering if I can stay in the country even though my TN visa is no longer valid after October 13 since Im not employed any more. Also, can I start another position as independent contractor prior to getting my EAD.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You can switch to another TN employer but you would have to do so by presenting an entirely new TN package from the new employer at a port of entry.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters