QUESTION

Once I get married and I report my change of status to the immigration office, does my green card application become void?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My father has applied for my green card and I’ve gotten my EAD card. Now I want to get married. If yes, is there another way around it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Are you marrying a U.S. citizen? Green card holder. Someone from your home country. Is your father a U.S. citizen or green card holder.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon the basis of the greencard application. That said, if marriage will impact it, it will impact it whether you report it or try to hide it. You'll want to review your situation prior to marriage.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Before you sign the dotted line officially to become married, seek the advice of an experienced immigration lawyer. Depending on the visa classification under which your father filed your petition, by getting married, it may either delay (sometimes by many years) the petition filed by your father or worse, completely invalidate the petition.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
On what basis did you file for your EAD? Do you have a pending I-485? Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters