QUESTION

Once I get the DACA and stay with it for 2 years or so can I apply for my visa or green card?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I came to the USA in 2003 when I was 8 years old, I started school right away and I am currently still in school. I have no type of criminal record I have a squeaky clean record, my only problem is, is that I came to the USA illegally through Mexico. I am currently applying for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. My questions are: Once I get the DACA and stay with it for 2 years or so can I apply for my visa or green card? Will I ever be able to apply for US citizenship? Also my boyfriend is an US citizen will it help my legal status if we got married?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

DACA allows you to obtain a work card and is not a path to a green card or visa.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No. You will be able to apply for green card if you have a basis for it and if after DACA you will be inspected and paroled into the US.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
DACA does NOT lead to a green card or citizenship. Marrying a U.S. citizen, like your boyfriend, could help, though.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There is no process to switch from DACA to anything else. If you travel on DACA with advance parole, that could open some options, like possibly adjustment of status if otherwise eligible.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters