QUESTION

Once my case is approved, can my son join me since he was born after the form was filed?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom filed a Form I-130 form for me in July 2011 and I had my son in July 2012. I am still a single mom. My case number is still on Initial Review and the Service center is California Service Center.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, your son should be eligible to immigrate with you.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You or your mother can call customer service at (800) 375-5283 to inform USCIS that you had a son that was born after the petition was filed so that your son can be registered as a derivative beneficiary of the petition, if needed.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
If you are still single, your son can be added to the case.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters