QUESTION

Once my sister who is an American citizen, applies for me to get the visa , while the process is on , can I visit her ? Or I can't come to USA anymore

Asked on Sep 11th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister is American .no other member family with her. She wants to apply visa for me I am Brazilian.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Generally speaking, persons who are the beneficiaries of sibling I-130 petitions are able to obtain visiting visas to come to the US. Most American consular officers are realistic and they know that the sibling category takes approximately 12 years, and family members may wish to visit the US during those years. In most cases where the visa applicant is able to show sufficient ties to the home country, consular officers will issue visiting visas. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2019 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters