QUESTION

Once receive I-20 from the university then only start the process change of visa from J1 to F1 or before itself apply for a waiver?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Immigration - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Hi Sir/Madam, How are you? Hope all is well with you. I am looking for an attorney to change my visa status. Here I am in the J1 visa (specialist category) from India and my visa will expire on Feb/27/2021. I am waiting for I-20 from the university. How many dollars do you charge for this process? I am looking forward to hearing from you. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
that can be accomplished but more information is necessary. If you're J visa has the 2 year residency requirement then a waiver would be needed. If not then you can file for a change of status which could be done. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2020 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters