QUESTION

Our immigration lawyer refuses to refund the money we paid ahead of time that he never used to file any paper work. What do we do? How can we sue?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2019 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband was detained and I found our previous lawyer and is was able to help. After my husband was let out, we had paid all the filling fees our lawyer said we would need to pay. he never filled anything and showed up to my husbands court date trying to adjust his status, while my husband only had a I-130 approval. He told us before our court date not to worry that my husband was home free. After our court date he stated that they changed the rules up and had a plan for my husband to go back to Mexico to go to an appointment before his next court date. We got a second opinion, fired out old lawyer, and got a new one because the new lawyer we have. Our current lawyer stated that our previous lawyer did not know what he was doing. He was very unorganized and I had to go out of my way to help. They also lost documents that I had given them. I went in personally and still have emails that we were suppose to be getting our refund back and still we have not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you really have a dispute with your lawyer that you cannot resolve and have already tried to obtain a refund without success, you can inform him that you will be filing a complaint with the State Bar Association. That may spur him to action. If not, you can file a complaint against him, he will have a chance to respond, and the Bar Association may or may not sanction him. Otherwise you can attempt to obtain satisfaction through your city or town's Better Business Bureau or Consumer Affairs Department. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 21st, 2019 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters