QUESTION

Paying with Student Loans and Federal Aid for my University, will it affect Affidavit of Support for immigrating my wife?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm finishing up my University in five months, but I've been using Federal Aid and Student Loans to pay off the tuition. I'm filing my taxes next week for 2016 and have to wait for the IRS Tax Transcripts to be available in 2-3 weeks thereafter, then I'll be e-mailing everything to the NVC. I do meet the income requirement for the Poverty Guidelines, but will my student loans or/and Federal Aid affect any of this to bring my wife here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I do not see the issue of tuition being paid off by student loans and federal-aid as affecting an affidavit of support where the affiant meets the income requirement for the poverty guidelines. Student loans are able to be paid back over a number of years, and federal scholastic aid is generally not considered a means tested benefit.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 05th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters