QUESTION

Perm denied without audit due to less than 60 months experience,but we have included 60 months experience letter and CO did't see the previous exp

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Letter.my lawyer filed reconsideration in govt error. Is this a DOL error? how long will it take dol to reply? And what are the success rate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It could be an error on the part of the DOL. It is difficult to assess where the error occurred without actually have an opportunity to review the filing and denial. You should be consulting your attorney. The attorney who has handled the matter and filed the request for reconsideration is in the best position to address your questions. If, however, you wish to have a second opinion, you should obtain a copy of the file and schedule a consultation with an attorney. In the interim, you can read more about PERM at http://myattorneyusa.com/employment-immigration.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters