QUESTION

Permanent resident male failed to signup for selective services can apply for a relative wife for a green card?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Immigration - Maine
More details to this question:
I have a green card and did not sign up for a service selective when i was 18 And i married with my wife who live outside usa and have one children. Can i apply her for a permanent resident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to sponsor a spouse for residency you either need to be a US citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident.  Yes, you're correct that males need to register with Selective Service between the ages of 18 to 26.  You don't state how old you are now so maybe you can still register.  If it's too late this should not prevent you from sponsoring your wife.  However, not being a US citizen will place your wife in the visa queue as the spouse of a Permanent Resident (F2A on the Visa Bulletin).  You may wish to see if you qualify to file for citizenship and overcome this hurdle first.  You may be eligible for citizenship despite the lack of Selective Service registration wtih a good explanation and an attempt now to late register.  You don't state where your wife and chlid are now. So, I can't tell if you can file one petition for both and they can eventually adjust or whether they will consular process.  If you need more information on the process as it applies to your family please contact our firm, The Barnett Law Group.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters