QUESTION

Please can you help me get a deportation bond due to med cond and extention of deportation period to the liability is on us instead and he can go home

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
He is not a fugitive . We always did as we were told even met with them at the time of his arrest as a post surgery patient from a pacemaker. This is a huge risk in any jail but we are not evil we met with them. we will be most happy to deport voluntary to see his mother and family who awaits him and not wish to die are spend the rest of his life in jail because if their liability and his chronic condition. He was born with this heart condition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I understand you are concerned about your husband. However, there are limited options available once someone fails to depart pursuant to a voluntary departure order. Your husband will need to seek release from ICE. This requires contacting his ICE officer. The relief you are seeking is discretionary so it is best to document the situation fully. I encourage you to consult an attorney about the matter. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters