QUESTION

Please what do if my new Nigerian husband married me to become a citizen of America

Asked on Mar 06th, 2023 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I married a Nigerian because he told me instead of paying someone $6ooo to stay in America, he wanted to be with someone that he could love and they could love him back4. I'm being misused, verbally and emotionally abused. Then he just told me that he found another church lady that will marry him plus help him get a business in America
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Given your situation, you may consider stopping his immigration case if you have already started it if you believe that your marital situation is hopeless. There would seem to be little point in helping him to attain his dream life in America without you. Then your husband will do whatever he thinks will get him the green card and money anyway. The immigration laws of the US in dealing with marriage related applications contemplate a bona fide marriage in which the couple have every intent of establishing a life for themselves together in the country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2023 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters