QUESTION

Pls advise method for seeking denial notice of my past EAD-I765 of Nov 2009 on faster basis. I need to reapply now again and need the past dets.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have applied for EAD I765 in Mar 2009 and left the country in May 2009. Upon checking the status now, it says that your application is denied in Nov 2009 and denial notice is mailed. As I had left the country, I have not received the denial notice. Now that I am back in US and am applying for EAD, it is asking me for past EAD documents as attachments, which I dont have. Pls advise method for seeking denial notice of my past EAD-I765 on faster basis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no fast method to obtain records from USCIS. You can submit a FOIA request with USCIS specifically asking for the EAD decision. You may also be able to retrieve a copy by submitting an e-Request at www.uscis.gov but this is less likely to work given it was denied several years ago.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters