QUESTION

question about changing maiden name into marriage name in the middle of cr1 visa process if 1st petition is already sent in maiden name

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
hello, i would like to hear your opinion about changing maiden name into marriage name. Would it be confusing for embassies if immigration visa process -cr1 visa, is started in maiden last name and in the middle process, it is changed into marriage last name...documents are still in maiden name and i really want to change in into marriage name...but i wonder if embassies will see it confusing is we sent 1st petition in maiden name and now we send other paper work in marriage last name...i really would appreciate your opinion about this as i want to change my last name now and im not sure if it is confusing for process now. Thank you for your time...Greetings
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I do not believe that American consulates and embassies would be confused by a person just married who now wants to use the married name instead of the case with which she started the case. You should of course notate all names used in any communication with the consulate or embassy. Whether the consular officer ultimately will allow use of your married name on the final papers will probably be within his or her discretion. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. It will be OK. It will also depend on what stage you are at. Your applications and letters from them will likely remain in your maiden name, but you can ask that the visa be issue in your married name. You should complete the DS-260 with the National Visa Center under this name as well. Best of Luck.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters