QUESTION

Re entry permit had expired 3 months ago, can you assist us in applying for returning resident visa ( SB-1 ) ?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
To qualify for Returning Resident Status, you must show:  That you were a lawful permanent resident when you departed the United States, That when you departed you intended to return to the United States and have maintained this intent, That you are returning from a temporary visit abroad and, if the stay was protracted, it was caused by reasons beyond your control and for which you were not responsible, and That you are eligible for the immigrant visa in all other respects. If you have lost your permanent resident status, and you wish to apply for a "Returning Resident visa," you must contact the Consular Section by e-mailing OsloLPR@state.gov in order to schedule an appointment to file an "Application to Determine Returning Resident Status" (Form DS-117) and submit evidence to support the above requirements along with filing the form.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters