QUESTION

Received 29b for spouse (wife), after H-1 denial (Company B) How to appeal for above as H-1b is still in initial review (Company A)

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
Hello, I would like to know if an appeal can be done for I129b received for wife and how(company B)? We want USCIS to consider H-4 filed by Company A, and Do I have to do anything for myself as I did not resign from company A who had filed for my H-1b and been worknig with them. The notice received from USCIS reads: The non-immigrant visa petition (H-1b) is denied - beneficiary, As your authorized stay in US is dependent on Beneficiary status, the requested status may not be granted. Therefore your application is denied. The decision leaves you withouth lawful immigration status; therefore your present in US in violation of the law. Requested to depart from US. This decision may not be appealed. However if you disagree with decision, or if you have additional evidence that shows decision is incorrect, you may submit a motion to reopen or reconsider by filing I290b
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Your fact scenario is mixed up and confusing. Please see an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters