QUESTION

Recently graduated from college in 2020 and working less than half of the year, will I be able to be the primary sponsor for a marriage green card?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am recently graduated from college in 2020. I am currently a hourly contractor making well more than the poverty level required to sponsor a marriage green card. My 2020 gross income on my taxes only show around 10,000 of gross income though because I only worked around 4 months out of the year due to moving and being a student the first half of the year before graduating. Will I still be able to be a primary sponsor for a green card with a joint sponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It would be advisable to engage a joint sponsor to make sure to maximize your chances of a successful application. You should also get a letter from your employer stating what your rate of pay is and your monthly income, and also bring paystubs. Ultimately they may just rely on your income alone, but if they don't, your application would be denied so it's best to get a joint sponsor.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters