QUESTION

Respected Sir/Madam,Can we change B1 visa visa to other visa category so that we can stay legally in USA or student visa?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2021 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
i have work experience of 10 yeras and i am coming to USA on B! visa can it be change to any other visa so that i can stay legally and can i bring my family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A tourist can change his status from B visa to an F visa but if done soon after arrival, the USCIS will treat the applicant as though he entered with "preconceived intent." Retain counsel for possible representation before you take any legal action. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2021 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters