QUESTION

Restoration of previous case status February 2005 when my brother fail to submit the document because he was not received the letter sent by USCIS

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Dear Sir I would like to ask u a consultation about my case which priority date was February 2005 they ask to submit the document but my brother was not received the letter written by the USCIS because he was shifted from that place that is why he failed to submit the documents and when he informed about the case the time was passed then he new case was applied that's priority date was march 2010 and that case was approved January 2015 and sent to NVC for further processing kindly tell me in this case can my brother appeal for first case priority date was considered as approval.in this case has some chances for restoration for previous case status which was start 2005 kindly give me correct information in this regards Yours anticipation I belong to Pakistan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your brother can request to recapture the old priority date but do not be surprised if the request is denied or ignored. The petitioner and beneficiary have the responsibility to notify USCIS, and the NVC, of any address changes. Your brother missed important correspondence because he moved. You can read more about family petitions at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters