QUESTION

RFE for court disposition for a new arrest after passing my ctznshp tests and waiting for an oath ceremony but my court date is after the deadline

Asked on Aug 13th, 2018 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got arrested for shoplifting after my naturalization interview. Uscis sent me a RFE for court disposition for new arrest but my courtdate is after their deadline
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
Attorney needed.  You will not become a citizen with the pending criminal matter. Misdemeanor shoplifting is a crime of moral turpitude, but is defensible, and may delay your citizenship but not cancel it.  Laws are changing regurlarly. Do you have any other criminal history?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters