QUESTION

sallisu umaru A87965386 broward transitinal center 3900 n powerline center pompano ,beach fl 33073 has been given creditable fear, he is now asking f

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
for Aylsum. he had a two year visa . he has been in dention since March 1,2016
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Now that the alien has been found to have a credible fear he can request release from custody on parole or supervised release. Both are discretionary decisions that require the alien to establish he is not a flight risk or danger the community. The alien also needs to prepare his asylum claim to the immigration judge. It would be in the alien's interest to retain an attorney. He can read more about asylum at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters